Shop by Brand



Shop by Category


Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy!


We are acutely aware that privacy is of critical importance to all internet users, especially with respect to fraud risk mitigation. Our comprehensive privacy policy below is designed to ensure you are kept informed and knowledgeable of the way data about you is collected, stored and used.

Personal information we collect

Usage Statistics
During your visit to our website, information such as your IP address, your browser configuration and other non-user identifiable details may be collected to collate general website usage statistics. For the most part, a computer's IP address reveals only the general geographic location of the computer used to access the internet. We do not allow any access to usage data statistics that are stored with the website server host and we never share this data with third parties (we do not use any additional analytics services such as Yahoo! or Google Analytics).

Cookies
To browse on our website, your computer will be required to accept a session cookie. The cookie contains no personal identity information, and in itself is thus anonymous as a third-party cannot use anything in the cookie to identify you as a visitor in any way. This session cookie expires at the end of the session in the browser.

Registered accounts
If you choose to register an account, you will be asked to provide name, addresses (delivery and billing) and contact details (email address and phone number/s). These details are kept for legal compliance, accounting and auditing purposes.

Making payments
When proceeding through the checkout, you may decide to pay for your order with your credit, debit or charge card. The card details that you enter during checkout including the name on the card, the full card number and the CVV/CVN are obscured from our systems and are transmitted directly to the secure PCI-DSS compliant payment processor, SecurePay, for card validation and processing, without any human eyes seeing any full card details. Your IP address is also transmitted to SecurePay to evaluate fraud risk.

Some residual transaction details are captured by our systems when these details become available from SecurePay, including the card type and a truncated PAN (an abbreviated version of the credit card number so that merchants can still distinguish transactions), while full credit card details are never stored. Under no circumstances are we able to process any new charges to a card that has been used to pay for an order via SecurePay during checkout, as without asking the cardholder for the full card number and CVV/CVN - as a merchant we are only limited to performing a refund to the same card up to the value of the original transaction. We will contact you if we require you to make any further payments towards your order for any reason, agreed with you in advance, and ask you to reprocess a transaction online or if you prefer you may quote your card details over the phone (conversations and card details are never recorded or stored by us).

If you decide to pay for your order using PayPal, you may choose the PayPal payment option during the checkout process. You will be redirected to the PCI-DSS compliant PayPal website to complete your transaction. Any personally identifiable details you provide to PayPal are covered by PayPal's own privacy policy while you are on the PayPal website.

Some residual transaction details are captured by our systems when these details become available from PayPal, including your PayPal email address and PayPal account name.

External website links
Take special care when clicking on any other links on our website that lead to other external websites, as they are covered by their own privacy policy and the operators of those websites may collect and store data from you separately and without our knowledge, endorsement or consent.

Purpose of collecting personal information

Usage Statistics
Our cloud computing hosted web servicse provider collects anonymous website usage statistics in their routine provision of services, as is common in their industry.

Cookies
Our shopping cart software requires that your computer accept session cookies to enable the software to separate you from other visitors. The session cookie is only used to recognise what you have done during the visit to the store which includes whether you have placed any products in your shopping cart, whether you have logged in to your account and will allow you to proceed through the checkout.

Registered accounts
The personal information you provide when you register an account are used to fulfil your order, including logistics and billing. Your name, delivery address and contact phone details are printed on shipping labels which we maintain and print in-house. Our logistics carriers may receive digital details of the minimum shipping information requirements so they can deliver the order to you and contact in case of issues. This expedites the support cycle and has led to far fewer misdirections and delivery failures. They receive no additional information about you than they would otherwise have seen printed on the physical labels on the parcel/s and/or satchel/s that contain your order when they are handling them.

Making payments
Payment details we collect during the checkout process are used for the purposes of transacting payment of your order and to assist our accounting department with reconciling transaction payments to customer orders.

Release of your personal information to third parties

Disclosure of any personally identifiable information we have about you to a third party is within the scope of compliance with law. We may be forced to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release your personal information.

In exceptional circumstances, we may consider disclosing personal information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our visitors and registered customers.

Beyond these extreme scenarios, we will never sell, rent or share any details we have about you with any third parties without your express consent.

Security of personal information stored

Online data
We store information we collect from our customers and website visitors on secure hosted web and database servers. All traffic between those servers and other devices and nodes on the internet (including your computer) is encrypted using the latest technologies, including 256-bit+ SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption.

Click here to independently verify the authenticity and validity of the strong encryption SSL certificate in use throughout this website.

Offline data
All offline data is held in encrypted file containers utilising a triple layer cascaded cryptographic algorithm comprised of the following ciphers:

  1. AES (US federal government encryption standard)
  2. Serpent (32-round substitution-permutation network operating on a block of four 32-bit words.) and
  3. Twofish (symmetric key block cipher evolved from Blowfish).

Passwords
We maintain system integrity by enforcing all systems with strong passwords that are changed frequently at random time intervals.

Disclaimer
While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure website and secure data storage, electronic communications, databases and physical hardware are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will never take place and we cannot be liable to visitors or registered customers for any such occurrences.

Removal requests

Registered customers may update name, addresses and contact details at any time by logging in and following the My Account links.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking here.

Automatic emails generated by our ordering system are always sent with the following notice:

    "This email is sent in accordance with the Australian Spam Act 2003 administered by the ACMA which came into effect 10-Apr-2004 and the US CAN-SPAM Law in effect 01-Jan-2004. Removal requests can be sent to this address and will be actioned as soon as possible. "

Any other request for updates to personal information and removal requests may also be emailed to us using our contact us form for our immediate action.


FREE shipping to most street addresses in Sydney region suburbs for orders over $47. Click here for shipping rates for orders below $47 and to all destinations.

Zero payment fees or surcharges! Fee-free shopping with Visa Mastercard Amex Diners PayPal or EFT/Bank Transfer or Direct Deposit with cash/cheque/money order over-the-counter at any St George Bank Branch around Australia.

Browse our wide range of premium Certified Organic, Biodynamic, Gluten-Free, Raw, Paleo, Fairtrade & Vegan groceries delivered to your work or home!

Prices in Australian Dollars (AUD) including Australian 10% GST on applicable products. Orders shipped to destinations outside Australia are GST exempt.

All deliveries can be tracked online and are sent fully insured (if available) except where the order contains perishables or an Authority To Leave is provided.

Click here to independently verify the authenticity and validity of the strong encryption SSL certificate for privacy protection in use throughout this website.

We are a profoundly ethical, 100% Australian owned and operated company (ABN 89 141 060 380).
Email us anytime: customer_care@OrganicBuyersGroup.com

Copyright © 2009-2022 Organic Buyers Group
sole owner/operator of domains www.OrganicBuyersGroup.com, www.OrganicBuyersGroup.com.au, www.OBG.com.au

   
       
Your IP Address is: 3.238.252.196
Change website to: Mobile View